Coconut (Fractionated) Carrier Oil. A Base Oil for Aromatherapy, Essential Oil or Massage use.
- 100% Pure Base or Carrier Oil
- Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
- Fractionated Coconut produces a barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores.
- Unlike other Carrier Oils The shelf life is indefinite with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
- Plant Therapy has carrier oils available in the following varieties: Almond (Sweet), Apricot Kernel, Avocado, Camellia Seed, Coconut (Fractionated), Evening Primrose, Grapeseed, Hemp Seed, Jojoba, Macadamia Nut, Meadowfoam, Rosehip (Extra Virgin), Sesame Seed and Sunflower.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it's ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil. Fractionated Coconut Oil stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. It penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as an excellent carrier for essential oils. This ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.
- Product Dimensions: 0.37 pounds
- Shipping Weight: 0.37 pounds
- ASIN: B00BFZFUX6
- Item model number:
- Average Customer Review: Customer Reviews